Winery Shatiri - The Alphabet of Georgian Wine
Unless with love it is impossible to do the job your ancestors were faithful to for 8000 years. Even through the toughest times, in a small cellar of a village, you would definitely find a sealed Qvevri saved by Georgian man for the celebration of the coming victory.
The unique Qvevri winemaking method gives our country much more significance on wine map of the world. Winery Shatiri as the tradition of Shatirishvili family, synthesizes ancient and modern technologies and produces the wine that tells the Georgian story.
Unprecedented diversity of indigenous grapes counting up to 530 authentic varieties makes me much prouder and boosts my motivation to present the potential of Georgian wine to the wider public.
Winery Shatiri has its own vineyard near the river Ninoskhevi, in the municipality of Lagodekhi, village Ninigori. Kakheti is the main region of Georgian winemaking. The best quality wines are made from the vineyards located in the Alazani plain. The winery has its own vineyards which include the following varieties: Saperavi, Rkatsiteli, Kisi, Akhmetis Tsiteli, Grdzelmtevana, Kakhuri Mtsivani, and Shavi Rkatsiteli.